PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristotelia australasica F.Muell.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Mountain Wineberry

Aristotelia australasica F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub, with young growth and at least veins on mature leaves hairy.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 5–10 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins finely and regularly toothed, relatively thin and soft, sparsely hairy to ± glabrous, 3-veined at the base; petiole usually 25–50 mm long but much shorter on leaves associated with inflorescences.

Flowers solitary or clustered, peduncles 10–30 mm long. Sepals c. 4 mm long. Petals c. 7 mm long, white. Stamens c. 12.

Berry ovoid, c. 8 mm diam., red.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: In cooler rainforest, usually in or near
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET