PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arrhenechthites mixtus (A.Rich.) Belcher
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Purple Fireweed

Arrhenechthites mixtus (A.Rich.) Belcher APNI*

Synonyms: Arrhenechthites mixta (A.Rich.) Belcher APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, mostly 50–90 cm high, stems simple or few-branched, purplish, sparsely cobwebby.

Leaves with lamina broad-lanceolate to ovate, often pinnatifid to pinnatisect (especially in upper leaves), usually 5–10 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed, glabrous to cobwebby, lower surface often purplish; petiole 0–25 mm long, sometimes winged.

Heads 2–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 6–8, 15–20 mm long. Outer florets with minute ligules. Fertile achenes 5–7 mm long; pappus 10–15 mm long, white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in the ranges, often in gullies; south from Gloucester Tops.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET