PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Artemisia absinthium L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wormwood, Absinthe

Artemisia absinthium L. APNI*

Description: Herbaceous perennial, dying back to woody stem bases annually, c. 0.8–1 m high; stems erect, ± tomentose becoming glabrous below, ribbed, much-branched toward base.

Leaves 2- or 3-pinnatisect, lower leaves up to 30 cm long and 20 cm wide; ultimate segments oblong-ovate, 5–10 (18) x 2–4 (6) mm, obtuse; upper and lower surfaces tomentose; only central vein evident; upper leaves becoming sessile, 1-pinnatisect, finally reduced to <1 cm long and unlobed.

Inflorescence paniculate, capitula 2–4 (5) mm diam.; outer involucral bracts herbaceous or with membranous tip, tomentose; inner bracts with broad scarious margins and apex, sparsely hairy; receptacle hairy. Florets many, glabrous, dull yellow.

Achenes 0.8–1.3 mm long, smooth; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: ST; reported from a suburb of Canberra in road reserve. Native to temperate Eurasia, North Africa.

Grows in disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Aromatic. Widely cultivated for flavouring.

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of New Zealand 4, Flora Europaea 4.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET