PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Artemisia arborescens L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tree Wormwood

Artemisia arborescens L. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub, 1–2 m high; stems erect, grey-pubescent becoming glabrous below, ribbed.

Leaves 1- or 2-pinnatisect, 5–10 cm long, 3–7 cm wide; segments flat, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, both surfaces silver-tomentose with appressed hairs; upper leaves ± sessile, and unlobed.

Inflorescence an erect panicle; heads ± nodding, 5–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts ovate, c. 3 mm long, tomentose; receptacle hairy. Florets numerous; inner florets bisexual, fertile, cream to bright yellow, glabrous, glandular.

Achenes ribbed or striate, ± hairy; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as a hedge plant, sometimes persisting near old habitations, occasionally spreading on roadsides and waste ground. Native of SE Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET