PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Artemisia verlotiorum Lamotte
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Chinese Wormwood, Mugwort

Artemisia verlotiorum Lamotte APNI*

Description: Herbaceous perennial, dying back to rootstock annually, c. 1 m high; stems erect, ± tomentose becoming glabrous below, ribbed, unbranched below inflorescence.

Leaves 2- or 3-pinnatisect, c. 7 cm long, c. 3 cm wide; ultimate segments subulate to lanceolate, upper surface ± glabrous; lower surface tomentose, sparsely glandular; reticulum of small veins conspicuous; upper leaves ± sessile, and usually unlobed.

Inflorescence paniculate; outer involucral bracts herbaceous; inner bracts with broad scarious margins and apex; ± hairy; receptacle glabrous. Florets c. 15–25, scattered glandular hairs, yellow to reddish brown.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, ± smooth; pappus absent or a small scarious ring.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas, often in moist sites, widespread. Native of SW China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET