PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arthrochilus huntianus (F.Muell.) Blaxell
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Elbow Orchid

Arthrochilus huntianus (F.Muell.) Blaxell APNI*

Description: Saprophytic terrestrial herb.

Leaves absent.

Inflorescence to 15 cm high, glabrous, with a few short loose bracts, to 10-flowered. Flowers bronzy to reddish green. Sepals and petals oblong-linear, c. 5 mm long, deflexing against the ovary. Labellum claw c. 6 mm long, narrow and rod-like with swollen base. Labellum lamina peltate to the claw; insectiform, 3-lobed, Lateral lobes forming long curved fringed tails projecting forward; the midlobe short and entire. Callus fringed with hairs, centre smooth to papillose, terminating in a short hump flanked by a pair of short calli with slender stalks and knobbed tips. Column foot c. 6 mm long, rod-like; column neck less than half the length of the foot, acutely retracted from its base. Column wings adjacent to anther curving, filiform; column wings on style sickle-shaped, linear to filiform. Stigma kidney-shaped.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, from lowland to montane sites along shale and gravel ridges; chiefly on the ranges, south from the Blue Mtns, west to Carabost.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET