PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arthropodium milleflorum (DC.) J.F.Macbr.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Pale Vanilla-lily

Arthropodium milleflorum (DC.) J.F.Macbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Arthropodium paniculatum (Haw.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; tubers ellipsoidal, 2–3 cm long.

Leaves 1–17, 3–60 cm long, 1–17 mm wide, ± erect, usually glaucous.

Scape usually simple to 4-branched, 24–120 cm long; sterile bracts to 14 cm long; flowers usually 2–9 per node; pedicels spreading to pendent, 5–15 mm long, articulate 1.5–8 mm from flower; bracts ± scarious, 1.5–8 mm long. Tepals 7–10 mm long, rotate to slightly reflexed, white to pale blue or pink; outer tepals 1.3–3.5 mm wide; inner tepals 2.5–6 mm wide, not frimbriate. Anthers 1–2 mm long, white; filaments 3–4.5 mm long, densely hairy towards anther, hairs near anthers purple. Style 3.5–6 mm long.

Capsule 4–5 mm diam.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly Nov.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, ?NWP, ?SWP
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. Conran, S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET