PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arthropodium sp. A sensu Harden (1993)
Family Anthericaceae
Arthropodium sp. A sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Synonyms: Arthropodium sp. A (sens. Fl.NSW) APNI*
Arthropodium sp. A APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; tubers ellipsoidal, 5–10 cm long.

Leaves 5–20, 15–60 cm long, 6–20 mm wide.

Scape usually simple to 4-branched, 30–150 cm long; sterile bracts to 14 cm long; flowers usually 2–9 per node; pedicels spreading to pendent 5–15 mm long, articulate 1.5–8 mm from flower; bracts ± scarious, 5–15 mm long. Tepals 8–15 mm long, white; outer tepals 2–4 mm wide; inner tepals 5–10 mm wide, fimbriate. Anthers 1–2 mm long, black; filaments 4–8 mm long, densely hairy towards anther, sometimes extended into 'tails' separating from filament below; hairs pale yellow. Style 5–7 mm long.

Capsule 5–7 mm diam.


Habitat
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Habit
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Flower
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats in alpine and subalpine regions on Mt Kaputar and south from Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

This species is equivalent to Arthropodium sp. 1, Flora of Victoria; and Arthropodium Snowy R. catchment (N.G. Walsh 6195) Vic Herbarium.

Text by J. G. Conran, S. McCune & D. W. Hardin 1993; edited KL Wilson (Aug 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET