PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Arthropodium sp. B sensu Harden (1993)
Family Anthericaceae
Arthropodium sp. B sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Synonyms: Arthropodium sp. B APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; tubers ellipsoidal, 2–3 cm long.

Leaves 1–20, 3–40 cm long, 1–8 mm wide.

Scape usually simple to 4-branched, 20–65 cm long; sterile bracts to 8 cm long; flowers usually 2–9 per node; pedicels spreading to pendent, 5–10 mm long, articulate 1.5–8 mm from flower; bracts ± scarious, 1.5–8 mm long. Tepals 4–6 mm long, greenish pink; outer tepals 1.3–3.5 mm wide; inner tepals 2.5–4 mm wide, not fimbriate. Anthers 1–2 mm long, white to pale green; filaments 2–3.5 mm long, densely hairy towards anther, sometimes extended into 'tails' separating from filament below, white. Style 3–5 mm long.

Capsule 4–5 mm diam.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: chiefly November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, ?NWP, ?SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?S.A.
AVH map***

This species is equivalent to Arthropodium sp. 2, Flora of Victoria; and Arthropodium sp. South-east Highlands (N.G. Walsh 811) Vic Herbarium.

Text by J. G. Conran, S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET