PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arum italicum Mill.
Family Araceae
Common name: Italian Arum

Arum italicum Mill. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, deciduous.

Leaves with lamina hastate to sagittate, to c. 25 cm long, c. 18 cm wide, deep glossy green, marbled with white; petiole c. 30 cm long.

Peduncle much shorter than petioles. Spathe to c. 28 cm long, green below, the limb erect, creamy. Spadix much shorter than the spathe, yellowish; appendix somewhat clavate.

Fruit ± ovoid, c. 10 mm long, orange-red; in naked cylindrical clusters.


Flowering: Early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Europe. Cultivated; locally naturalized in the Wyong and Orange districts.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Widely cultivated in temperate areas for the ornamental leaves and the orange-red infructescences that remain after the leaves have withered.

Text by A. Hay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET