PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arytera distylis (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Twin-leaved Coogera

Arytera distylis (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Nephelium distylis (Benth.) F.Muell. APNI*
Ratonia distylis F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; glabrous except for pubescent new growth and peduncles.

Leaves 5–13 cm long; leaflets mostly 2, rarely some leaves with 4 leaflets, opposite, ± elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 4–8 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, apex short-acuminate to retuse, base ± cuneate, margins entire, glabrous or rarely finely hairy on lower surface; several glabrous domatia present; petiole 5–15 mm long, petiolules 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences usually unbranched, 2–8 cm long; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long. Calyx c. 1.5 mm long. Petals c. 2 mm long.

Capsule 1- or 2-lobed, yellow to orange; lobes divaricate, ovoid to ellipsoid, 10–15 mm long, 5–10 mm diam., glabrous; aril red.


Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and dry rainforest north from Woodburn (Richmond R.).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET