PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Arytera divaricata F.Muell.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Coogera, Rose Tamarind

Arytera divaricata F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Nephelium beckleri Benth. APNI*
Nephelium divaricatum (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, but commonly to 10 m high, young leaves ± bright pink; new growth finely pubescent.

Leaves 7–20 cm long; leaflets 4–8, elliptic to obovate, mostly 5–10 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, apex short-acuminate to obtuse, base acute to obtuse, margins entire, glabrous or finely hairy on lower surface; small domatia usually present; petiole 2–5 cm long, petiolules 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences branched, 5–15 cm long; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Calyx 1.5 mm long. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Capsule 1–3-lobed, yellow to brown; lobes divaricate, ovoid to globose, 10–15 mm long, 6–12 mm diam.; aril red.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in dry and subtropical rainforest, often common in littoral rainforest; north from Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET