PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asclepias curassavica L.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Redhead Cottonbush, Blood Flower

Asclepias curassavica L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m high; young stems finely hairy, older stems glabrous.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate, linear-lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 6–15 cm long, 0.8–3 cm wide, apex acute, base attenuate, soft, thin, glabrous when mature; petiole 2–20 mm long.

Flowers red with an orange-yellow corona, 8–11 mm diam.; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx hairy. Corolla lobes c. 8 mm long.

Follicles narrow-ovoid, 6–9 cm long, tapered into a narrow beak; seeds with a silky coma.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in disturbed sites, chiefly north of the Manning R., also in the Sydney district. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET