PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asparagus aethiopicus L.
Family Asparagaceae
Common name: Ground Asparagus, Asparagus 'Fern'

Asparagus aethiopicus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Protasparagus aethiopicus (L.) Oberm. APNI*
Asparagus aethiopicus 'Sprengeri' APNI*

Description: Shrub with sprawling to pendent perennial stems to c. 2 m long; axillary spines present; central crown present, with roots fibrous, some tuberous.

Leaves scale-like. Cladodes 2–5 in each axil, linear, 15–25 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, flattened, apiculate, glabrous.

Racemes 4–10 cm long; pedicels 5–10 mm long, jointed in lower half. Tepals 3–4 mm long, white to pinkish.

Berry more or less globose, 5–8 mm diam., red; seeds 1 to few.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Fruit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Chiefly spring–summer; fruits all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental ( especially the cultivar 'Sprengeri'); extensively naturalised, especially in the Sydney region, and a serious weed in bushland; chiefly in coastal districts north from Sussex Inlet; also Qld, Vic, SA, WA. Native of S Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, ?SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Usually has shortish, more or less prostrate stems whereas most other weedy Asparagus species tend to have more elongated erect or climbing stems. Previously called A. densiflorus in Australia, but that name applies to a separate African species not known to be naturalised here. A declared noxious weed on LHI.

Text by GJ Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (2005; Oct 2014; June 2018)
Taxon concept: Fl. NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET