PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asparagus falcatus L.
Family Asparagaceae
Common name: Sicklethorn, Large Forest Asparagus

Asparagus falcatus L. APNI*

Description: Robust climber with woody perennial stems to 5(-7?) m long, with stout hooked spines to 3 cm long; with a central crown, roots fibrous to tuberous.

Cladodes linear, mostly somewhat falcate (sickle-shaped), 30–90 mm long, 3–7 mm wide.

Flowers small, white, fragrant.

Berry more or less globose, reddish.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Fruit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Nambucca (North Coast region) and in a reserve at Avoca Beach (Central Coast). Also naturalised in SE Qld. Native to eastern and southern Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, India and Sri Lanka; cultivated and naturalised widely elsewhere.

In weedy rainforest areas; in SE Qld becoming common in gallery forest along streams.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Distinctive because of its very elongated flat cladodes (to 9 cm long and 7 mm wide). Potentially a major weed with its robust climbing habit, with big thorns on the woody stems, and its big root-crown.

Text by KL Wilson (Mar 2013); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014; Oct 2014)
Taxon concept: Obermeyer & Immelman, Flora Southern Africa vol 5(3) (1992); online at http://posa.sanbi.org/searchspp.php


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET