PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asparagus plumosus Baker
Family Asparagaceae
Common name: Climbing Asparagus Fern, Ferny Asparagus

Asparagus plumosus Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Protasparagus plumosus (Baker) Oberm. APNI*

Description: Vine with wiry climbing perennial stems to c. 5 m long; spines recurved, usually < 5 mm long; final branches and cladodes in one plane; with central crown, roots fibrous and some fleshy (no distinct tubers).

Leaves scale-like. Cladodes 8–15 in each axil, terete, 4–7 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, ± glabrous.

Flowers single or paired, terminal on lateral branches; pedicels 1–2.5 mm long, jointed near base; tepals 3–4 mm long, greenish to white.

Berry ± depressed-globose, 4–5 mm diam., black at maturity; seed 1.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer; fruits until June.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; extensively naturalised in coastal districts north from Royal N.P. and on LHI, occasionally naturalised inland. It is often a serious weed in bushland because once established it is difficult to eradicate. A declared noxious weed on LHI. Native of southern and eastern Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, ?SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
*
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Plants in Australia have also been called A. setaceus but that is a separate African species that is not known to occur in Australia.

Text by GJ Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (2005; Aug 2011; Jan 2014; Oct 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET