PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asparagus scandens Thunb.
Family Asparagaceae
Common name: Asparagus Fern

Asparagus scandens Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Myrsiphyllum scandens (Thunb.) Oberm. APNI*

Description: Climber with scrambling wiry perennial stems to c. 2 m long, without thorns; with small central crown, roots fibrous or with slender tubers.

Leaves scale-like. Cladodes 3 in each axil, of unequal length, ± linear to falcate, 5–15 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, flattened, apiculate, tapering at base, glabrous, 1-veined.

Flowers 1–3 in each axil; pedicels 6–10 mm long, jointed in lower half; tepals 3–4 mm long, white to pinkish.

Berry ± ovoid; 5–7 mm diam., orange- red; seed 1.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Fruit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly winter and early spring; fruits until summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; occasionally naturalized in the Sydney region and North and South Coast; also other States; a serious weed in New Zealand. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2014; June 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET