PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asparagus virgatus Baker
Family Asparagaceae
Common name: Asparagus Fern

Asparagus virgatus Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Protasparagus virgatus (Baker) Oberm. APNI*

Description: Erect herb or subshrub with softish perennial stems 0.4–0.8 m high, spines absent; crown present, roots fibrous.

Leaves scale-like. Cladodes 3–6 in each axil, terete, 3–15 mm long, c. 0.5–1 mm wide, glabrous.

Flowers axillary, solitary; pedicels 7–12 mm long, jointed about halfway. Tepals 3–4 mm long, greenish white.

Berry ± ovoid, 4–6 mm diam., orange; seed 1.


Habitat
Photo David Morgan

Habit
Photo David Morgan

Fruit
Photo David Morgan

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer; fruits most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; rarely naturalized in the Sydney district; possibly naturalised on the NC; also in SE Qld. Native of eastern and southern Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET