PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula ambleia Airy Shaw & Turrill
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Stiff Woodruff

Asperula ambleia Airy Shaw & Turrill APNI*

Synonyms: Asperula conferta var. elongata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial with woody rootstock; stems rigid, to 30 cm long, ± minutely hairy, internodes to 1.4 cm long.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 4, the stipules smaller than the leaves, erect or ascending, linear to linear-oblong, mostly 2–5 mm long, 0.3 mm wide, apex ± obtuse with an apical tuft of hairs, midrib broad, lamina glabrous or sparsely scabrous.

Flowers in terminal heads, 1–3-flowered. Corolla white; male flowers c. 2–3 mm long; female flowers c. 2 mm long.

Fruit 2–3 mm wide, black.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland or shrubland as an understorey subshrub, usually among rocks in damp situations, at high altitudes; north from Braidwood.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET