PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula arvensis L.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Blue Woodruff

Asperula arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb; stems to 40 cm high, sparsely scabrous to glabrous.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 6–8, linear-lanceolate in upper parts, reduced to whorls of 4 below, broad-lanceolate, 10–30 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins scabrous, lamina scabrous to glabrous.

Inflorescence a terminal head surrounded by leafy involucral bracts longer than the flowers, margins long-ciliate, c. 7-flowered. Flowers bisexual. Corolla 5–6 mm long, bluish violet.

Fruit 2–3 mm wide, brown.


Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found in cultivation, recorded rarely as a garden escape, known only from 2 old collections at Penshurst and possibly on the NC. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET