PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula charophyton Airy Shaw & Turrill
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Strapleaf woodruff

Asperula charophyton Airy Shaw & Turrill APNI*

Description: Suberect to spreading perennial herb; stems to 30 cm long, flexuous, densely and finely scabrous to glabrous, internodes 2–7 cm long.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 6, linear to linear-oblanceolate, 5–30 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, margins recurved, lamina ± glabrous.

Inflorescence terminal or subterminal, 2–6-flowered. Corolla white; male flowers c. 2 mm long; female flowers c. 1.5 mm long.

Fruit 2–5 mm long, black-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often near creeks; rare, from the Warrumbungle Mtns to east of Nundle.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET