PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula conferta Hook.f.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Common Woodruff

Asperula conferta Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent perennial herb ± woody at base; stems mostly to 20 cm long, usually much-branched, with sparse, short, recurved hairs, internodes to 4 cm long.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 5 or 6, linear, 2–8 mm long, apex acute to shortly acuminate usually with a short point, margins and midrib ± scabrous.

Inflorescence terminal or in uppermost axils, 1–3-flowered. Corolla white; male flowers 2–3 mm long; female flowers c. 3 mm long.

Fruit 3–4 mm long, deeply lobed, black-brown.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, forest and grassland, common and widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET