PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula gemella Airy Shaw & Turrill
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Twin-leaved Bedstraw

Asperula gemella Airy Shaw & Turrill APNI*

Synonyms: Galium geminifolium APNI*
Asperula geminifolia - misappl. APNI*

Description: Suberect to decumbent, perennial herb; often supported by the surrounding plants. Stems with internodes mostly 30–70 mm long.

Leaves spreading to pendent linear to linear-lanceolate, mostly 5–25 mm long, 0.5–1.0 mm wide, apex subacute, lamina glabrous or with a few short, recurved hairs.

Flowers in terminal or axillary cymes often with 3 or more orders of branching, becoming extensively branched, mostly 5–7-flowered. Corolla white to yellowish green, corolla tube short one third to one fifth the length of the corolla lobes; male flowers 1.5–2 mm long; female flowers 1–1.5 mm long.

Fruit 2–3 mm long, deeply 2-lobed, brown to black.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in clay soils, in shrubland and woodland, usually near water.

Occurs in arid and semi-arid areas of regions of eastern Australia, South-western Queensland, eastern South Australia, western New South Wales and north eastern Victoria.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen: updated Louisa Murray (Jan 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Thompson I.R. (2009) Muelleria 27 (1).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET