PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula hoskingii I.Thomps.
Family Rubiaceae
Asperula hoskingii I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Asperula sp. 'Woods Reef' APNI*

Description: Herbs to c. 10 cm high, with simple branching, stems with moderately dense spreading or retrorse hairs. Internodes mostly 3–8 mm long, up to 15 mm long.

Leaves moderately ascending to suberect, narrow-elliptic, 3–5 mm long, 0.7–1.2 mm wide, coriaceous, with numerous spreading hairs; margins revolute, less often recurved, thickened with numerous spreading hairs.

Flowers in terminal heads of 1 or few flowers, congested. Flowers with corolla often hairy abaxially; ovary circular 0.4–0.6 mm long. Male flowers with corolla 3–3.5 mm long, with tube 2–2.2 mm long; anthers and filaments 0.7 mm long. Female flowers with corolla 1.0–1.5 mm long, with tube 0.4–0.6 mm long, style 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruits c. 2 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Flowers late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the far north-eastern New South Wales.

Grows on serpentine soils in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species is named after John Hosking from Tamworth, NSW, who collected and recognised this species as a probable new entity, and who has been a valuable contributer to the knowledge fo the Australian flora.

Text by Louisa Murray (August 2011)
Taxon concept: Thompson, I.R. (2009). A revision of Asperula and Galium (Rubieae: Rubiaceae) in Australia. Muelleria 27, p54.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET