PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asperula pusilla Hook.f.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Alpine Woodruff

Asperula pusilla Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent perennial herb, to 10 cm high; stems scabrous with scattered spreading to recurved hairs mainly on ridges, internodes to 3 cm long.

Leaves and stipules usually in whorls of 6, linear to linear-oblanceolate, 2–8 mm long, to 1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse to subacute, margins recurved, lamina ± covered with short, spreading hairs.

Flowers in terminal cymes, 1–3-flowered. Corolla white to pinkish; male flowers c. 3 mm long; female flowers shorter.

Fruit c. 1.5 mm long, brown to black, scarcely lobed.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine communities in the Snowy Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET