PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Shredded Spleenwort

Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech. APNI*

Synonyms: Trichomanes aethiopicum Burm.f. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, densely covered with dark red-brown, narrow scales.

Fronds almost erect to pendent, to 35 cm long, 1-pinnate, pinnae 1–2-pinnatisect, second order segments wedge-shaped, never free and stalked; stipe and rachis dark, shiny, the rachis conspicuously grooved above, never giving rise to proliferous buds; pinnae 1.5–3.5 cm long, dark green, leathery; veins free.

Sori superficial, 2–8 mm long; indusium membranous.


Distribution and occurrence: A terrestrial fern growing on or amongst rocks in open forest; uncommon, north from Mt Keira.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET