PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium attenuatum R.Br.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Simple Spleenwort

Asplenium attenuatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, tufted; scales brown, finely toothed.

Fronds with stipe 4–6 cm long, lamina simple or irregularly lobed at the base, usually 10–35 cm long and 1–5 cm wide, strongly attenuate at apex, often giving rise to a proliferous bud; midrib prominent and rounded below, usually bearing many fine scales; veins free.

Sori several per frond, on either side of midrib, c. 4 mm apart and 15 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually on rocks in shady places or gullies, sometimes epiphytic; north from the lower Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Fronds lobed in lower third, or pinnate at base.var. attenuatum
Fronds simple throughout.var. indivisum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET