PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable from Friday 25th May, 5:00 pm to Monday 28th May, 9:00 am (AEDT), due to a scheduled power outage.

Asplenium australasicum (J.Sm.) Hook.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Bird's Nest Fern

Asplenium australasicum (J.Sm.) Hook. APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, stout bearing even rosettes of radiating fronds; scales brown, ciliate.

Fronds 60–80 cm long, 3–21 cm wide; lamina yellow-green, apex obtuse or acute; midrib strongly keeled below, glabrous; veins free, intramarginal vein present.

Sori very numerous, 1 mm wide, often 40–60 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest where it is commonly found both on rocks and as a large epiphyte in trees.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET