PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium difforme R.Br.
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium difforme R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium obtusatum var. difforme (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Rhizome stout, erect, covered with red-brown to dark brown scales c. 15 mm long.

Fronds almost erect, 1- or 2-pinnate with ultimate segments ± pinnatisect, up to 45 cm long, without a distinct terminal pinna; stipe and rachis pale green, thick, bearing scattered, short scales; lamina thick, never giving rise to proliferous buds; pinnae 1.5–8 cm long, the secondary divisions never free and stalked; veins free.

Sori superficial, several per pinna, mostly 2–8 mm long; indusium thick.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: A terrestrial fern growing in crevices on rocky headlands; north from La Perouse.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson, modified by P.D. Hind
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET