PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium flabellifolium Cav.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: necklace fern

Asplenium flabellifolium Cav. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short, erect, with dark brown lanceolate scales.

Fronds procumbent, 1-pinnate, mostly 10–20 cm long, rachis often extending beyond the uppermost pinnae and rooting close to the apex; stipe pale except at the very base; pinnae 5–20 pairs, membranous, 0.5–2 cm long, shape variable, fan-shaped to lanceolate, pale green; veins free.

Sori superficial, 2–5 mm long, few to several on some pinnae; indusium membranous.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Trailing terrestrial species, chiefly found in rock crevices, sometimes epiphytic, in rainforest or open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET