PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium flaccidum G.Forst.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Weeping Spleenwort

Asplenium flaccidum G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, thick, covered with dark brown to black scales.

Fronds pendent, to 90 cm long, 1–2-pinnate with pinnae often deeply pinnatisect or 2-pinnatisect, veins free; lamina bright green, thick and leathery, never giving rise to proliferous buds.

Sori appearing marginal, solitary on each secondary pinna, 2–7 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Often forming large pendent clumps in rainforest, growing on trees or rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. flaccidum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET