PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Asplenium hookerianum Colenso
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Hooker's spleenwort, Maidenhair Spleenwort

Asplenium hookerianum Colenso APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping to erect, densely covered with dark, brown to black linear scales c. 6 mm long.

Fronds almost erect, to 22 cm long, pinnate to mostly 2-pinnate, upper pinnae often ± pinnatifid, with a distinct terminal segment, second order segments often free and on distinct stalks; stipe and rachis slender, not conspicuously grooved on the upper side, never giving rise to proliferous buds; pinnae 1–2.5 cm long, pale green, membranous and translucent; veins free.

Sori superficial, few per pinna, 1.5–3 mm long, distant from margin; indusium membranous.

Distribution and occurrence: A terrestrial fern growing amongst rocks in subalpine regions; very rare. Not recorded for NSW but likely to occur in ST. also in New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.

Threatened species: Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson; modified P.D. Hind (2006)
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET