PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium polyodon G.Forst.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: sickle spleenwort, mare's tail fern

Asplenium polyodon G.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium falcatum Lam. APNI*

Description: Rhizome medium-creeping, thick, densely covered with brown scales.

Fronds almost erect or pendent, 1-pinnate, 30–100 cm long; pinnae variable in size, from 3–5 cm long in small fronds, to 15 cm long in larger ones, apex long-acuminate, margins toothed; lamina thin but not translucent, never giving rise to proliferous buds; veins free.

Sori superficial, 7–11 mm long, indusium membranous.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest, epiphytic or growing on rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET