PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium pteridoides Baker
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium pteridoides Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium howeanum (Watts) W.R.B.Oliv. APNI*
Asplenium bulbiferum var. howeanum Watts APNI*

Description: Terrestrial fern. Rhizome decumbent(?); scales very narrowly triangular, 4–6 mm long.

Fronds tripinnatifid; stipe 9–10 cm long, naked except for the base with scales like those on rhizome; rachis narrowly winged in upper half; lamina 12–23 cm long, 7–15 cm broad, glabrous; pinnae 6–9 per side, lanceolate-deltoid in outline, the largest 5–9 cm long, 1.5–4 cm broad, divided to the narrowly winged costae; pinnules cuneate-rhomboid, 1–2.5 cm long, lower half entire.

Sori linear, 2–3 mm long, confined to outermost edges of pinnules.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon; confined to mountain tops. Endemic.

Cool moist understorey on basalt.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET