PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium surrogatum P.S.Green
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium surrogatum P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium pteridoides Baker APNI*

Description: Terrestrial or epiphytic fern. Caudex short, distinct; scales narrow, to 3 cm long, clathrate, hair-tipped.

Fronds pinnate-bipinnatifid; stipe 15–30 cm long, with occasional long, narrow scales and dense brown, appressed 'scurfy' scales 0.5–2 mm long, easily rubbed off; lamina 30–55 cm long, 15–30 cm broad, with very small, scattered, irregularly-shaped scales beneath; pinnae long-acute, the longest 6–16 cm long, 1–2 cm broad, deeply and regularly divided, apices of lobes 3–4 mm apart; segments narrow, 2–3 mm wide with 2 or 3 apical teeth.

Sori oblong-linear to elongate oblong-lanceolate, 3–7 mm long, on upper edges of segments only.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic.

Occurs in forest at high altitudes, rare at lower elevations.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET