PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asplenium trichomanes L.
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Common Spleenwort

Asplenium trichomanes L. APNI*

Synonyms: Asplenium trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens D.Meyer emend. Lovis APNI*

Description: Rhizome stout, erect, bearing short, dark brown, lanceolate scales.

Fronds ± erect, 1-pinnate with terminal segment or pinna, 5–20 cm long; stipe and rachis dark red-brown, old bases persisting on rhizome; pinnae not membranous, usually 0.5–1 cm long, lanceolate to oblong, dark green; veins free.

Sori superficial, 3–6 pairs per pinna, to 3 mm long; indusium membranous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: A terrestrial fern found growing at higher altitudes, usually on limestone; more common in southern regions.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET