PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asterolasia asteriscophora (F.Muell.) Druce
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Lemon Starbush

Asterolasia asteriscophora (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*

Description: Erect shrubs, 1–2 m high, young branches grey to brown stellate-tomentose.

Leaves spathulate to obovate, oblong-cuneate or elliptic, 3–30 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, margins slightly recurved, upper surface glabrous and shining or scabrous with scattered stellate hairs, lower surface brownish or whitish tomentose; tapered into a short petiole.

Flowers axillary or terminal, solitary or in few-flowered clusters; pedicels 2–20 mm long. Petals 5–7 mm long, yellow, brown stellate-tomentose outside. Stigma slightly lobed.

Cocci glabrous, beaked.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky areas in sclerophyll forest, mainly at higher altitudes, south from Deepwater and Mt Kaputar N.P., not common; also recorded from Tumut district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***


One subspecies in NSW : Asterolasia asteriscophora subsp. asteriscophora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET