PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asterolasia beckersii Orme & Duretto
Family Rutaceae
Asterolasia beckersii Orme & Duretto APNI*

Synonyms: Asterolasia sp. Dungowan Ck. (D.J.Beckers 25 Oct. 1995) APNI*
Asterolasia sp. Dungowan Creek (D.J.Beckers 25 Oct. 1995) APNI*
Asterolasia sp. Dungowan Creek (Beckers s.n. 25 Oct 1995) APNI*
Asterolasia sp. nov. aff. hexapetala APNI*

Description: Erect shrubs, 1.5–3.5 m high, branchlets fawnish stellate-tomentose.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, 1.5–4 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, apex obtuse, tapering into petiole, margins flat, both surfaces stellate-hairy, upper surface green and ± sparsely hairy with epidermis visible between stellate hairs, lower surface stellate-tomentose, paler green to fawnish; petiole c. 5 mm long.

Flowers solitary in axils of leaves; pedicels 2–7 mm long in flower but lengthening only slightly in fruit. Petals c. 6 mm long, white, outer surface stellate-tomentose.

Cocci stellate-tomentose, not prominently beaked.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers recorded October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky alluvial soil along creekbank, in riparian community with Casuarina cunninghamiana the dominant species; only known from Dungowan Dam area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by G.J Harden & B.J. Mole
Taxon concept: Orme, A.E. & Duretto, M. (2017) Asterolasia beckersii (Rutaceae) a new species from Northern Tablelands, New South Wales. Telopea 20: 165-169


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET