PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asterolasia buckinghamii (Blakely) Blakely
Family Rutaceae
Asterolasia buckinghamii (Blakely) Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium buckinghamii Blakely APNI*

Description: Slender shrubs to 2 m high; branchlets stellate-hairy.

Leaves broad-obovate to spathulate, 0.4–1 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex rounded to ± obcordate, margins slightly recurved, upper surface with scattered stellate hairs, lower surface stellate-tomentose; tapered into a short petiole.

Flowers terminal on short branchlets, solitary; pedicels 0–2 mm long. Petals 5–6 mm long, yellow, outer surface rusty stellate-tomentose.

Cocci stellate-pilose, beaked.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sites, in the Wingello district (near Penrose) and from Mittagong and Medway.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by G.J Harden & B.J. Mole
Taxon concept: B.J. Mole, M.C. Duretto, P.Y. Ladiges & E.A. James (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET