PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aster novi-belgii L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Michaelmas Daisy

Aster novi-belgii L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial, 0.2–1.4 m high, with elongate rhizomes.

Stem slender, usually much-branched, glabrous or slightly pubescent in lines above.

Leaves lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 6–8 cm long, 12–20 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire to slightly toothed, ± glabrous; stem-clasping. Heads numerous, in corymbose panicles; peduncles sometimes branched. Heads hemispherical to campanulate, 5–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3–5-seriate, green, glabrous, ± spreading, the outer shorter. Ray florets blue to purple; ligule 6–15 mm long. Disc florets few to many.

Achenes ± glabrous; pappus whitish.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist swamps, gullies and on roadsides; naturalized near habitation, from northern Sydney to Lake George area. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET