PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aster subulatus Michx.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wild Aster, Bushy Starwort

Aster subulatus Michx. APNI*

Synonyms: Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L.Nesom APNI*
Aster subulatus Michx. APNI*

Description: Annual, biennial or short-lived perennial, 0.3–1.8 m high, erect, almost glabrous; stems branched above, rigid, smooth, reddish.

Leaves linear-lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate, 1–15 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire; stem-clasping.

Heads numerous, in loose leafy panicles; peduncles branched, with numerous bracts 2–10 mm long. Heads cylindrical, 2–4 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, often reddish with a green centre, glabrous. Ray florets white, pink or blue; ligule 3–5 mm long. Disc florets few.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long, narrow, 4–5 ribbed, sparsely hairy; pappus whitish. Weed of seasonally wet or poorly drained land and damp areas such as swamp edges and roadside drains.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout the year but mainly winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET