PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astragalus hamosus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Milk-vetch

Astragalus hamosus L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending annual; stems 10–50 cm long.

Leaves 3–15 cm long; leaflets 5–31, oblong-obovate, 5–25 mm long, 2–9 mm wide, apex retuse or emarginate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely appressed-hairy; stipules ovate, c. 9 mm long.

Racemes 4–12-flowered; peduncle 3–6 cm long; flowers sessile; bracts linear-lanceolate, c. 3 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla c. 8 mm long, pale yellowish; standard obovate-oblong, emarginate; wings and keel shorter.

Pod curved, 2–5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide; seeds c. 6, 1.5 mm long, light brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often along roadsides. Native of Medit. region. ?SC ST NWS CWS NWP SWP; S.A.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET