PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astragalus sesameus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Purple Milk-vetch

Astragalus sesameus L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending annual; stems to 30 cm long.

Leaves 3–10 cm long; leaflets 10–25, elliptic to obovate, 5–10 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate; stipules triangular, c. 5 mm long.

Raceme 5–10-flowered; peduncle < 0.5 cm long; flowers subsessile; bracts ovate to lanceolate, c. 3 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long, teeth ± equal to tube. Corolla 8–10 mm long, bluish to pale purple; standard obovate; wings and keel shorter.

Pod 1–2 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, suture strongly indented; seeds c. 6, squarish, c. 1.5 mm long, green.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: On stony hillsides or along roadsides. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NFWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET