PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astrebla elymoides F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey
Family Poaceae
Common name: Mitchell Grasses

Astrebla elymoides F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Erect tussocky perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with blade 3–5.5 mm wide, margins and upper surface bristly.

Inflorescence slender, spike-like, 12–38 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, exserted well beyond leaves. Spikelets solitary, very slender, terete or slightly compressed, lanceolate to linear-oblong, tightly appressed to axis, 11–18 mm long. Glumes often deciduous, lanceolate to oblong, lower 1-nerved, 5.5–7 mm long, upper 7–11-nerved, 11–17 mm long. Lemmas shortly villous at the base; midlobe tapered into a slender bristle 4–6 mm long, lateral lobes rigid, 2–4 mm long. Palea lanceolate, to 7 mm long.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on water run-on areas on heavy self-mulching clays.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Regarded as the best of the mitchell grasses for grazing, especially for cattle.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET