PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astrebla lappacea (Lindl.) Domin
Family Poaceae
Common name: Curly Mitchell Grass

Astrebla lappacea (Lindl.) Domin APNI*

Description: Densely tufted rhizomatous perennial to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with blade 3–7 mm wide, glaucous, curly on drying, glabrous or tuberculate-scabrous.

Inflorescence spike-like, rigid, straight or sometimes curved, 5–30 cm long, 5–13 mm wide, bearing spikelets in 2 regular rows along 1 side. Spikelets 4–6-flowered, oblong-cuneate, loosely to densely imbricate or distant, 7–13 mm long. Glumes acuminate, unequal, the lower 1–3-nerved, 5–7 mm long; upper 9–13-nerved, 8–12 mm long. Lemmas oblong, villous on the back; lateral lobes lanceolate to ovate, 4–9.5 mm long; midlobe tapered into a rigid bristle 4–14 mm long. Palea ovate, 5 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain or flooding.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially on floodplains and heavy self-mulching clays.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET