PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Astroloma pinifolium (R.Br.) Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Pine Heath

Astroloma pinifolium (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect to diffuse shrub, 50–100 cm high; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves linear, usually 9.7–25 mm long, 0.4–0.8 mm wide; apex straight, fine, tip 0.5–0.9 mm long; lamina thick, with prominent midrib on lower surface.

Flowers solitary but often appearing clustered at base of branches, erect, red at base, yellow-green above; bracteoles 6.9–8 mm long. Sepals 9.9–12 mm long. Corolla tube 11–20 mm long; lobes 4.5–6.1 mm long, sparsely bearded inside with a tuft of erect hairs near the lobe midpoint. Filaments 1.5–2.6 mm long; anthers 1.1–1.3 mm long.

Fruit ovoid to globose, 10–15 mm long.

Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards


Flowering: March–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry heath or sclerophyll forest on ridges and slopes on sandy soils over sandstone, south from Evans Head.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Flowers Solitary, often appearing clustered at base of branches, March--October, peak August.

Fruit/seed Slightly succulent fruit (drupe), 10--15 mm long, September--October.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit.

Habitat Ridges and slopes.

Altitude 0--1000 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1600 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent--occasional.

Vegetation Heath e.g. with Allocasuarina distyla, Banksia ericifolia; eucalypt woodland e.g. with Eucalyptus sieberi, E. globoidea, Angophora costata.

Substrate Sandy loam over sandstone, possibly with clay influence, infertile, well-drained.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET