PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astrotricha ledifolia DC.
Family Araliaceae
Astrotricha ledifolia DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Astrotricha obtusifolia Gand. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high; branchlets hairy.

Leaves narrow-oblong to subelliptic or rarely sublinear, 2–4.5 cm long, 0.3–0.7 cm wide; apex obtuse; margins entire; upper surface rough, granulate with the grains usually evenly distributed and small and just detectable with a fingernail, occasionally also with larger subconical projections to 0.3 mm high, sometimes projections confined to near margins; lower surface with a firm indumentum; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescence many-branched, 7–15 cm long. Petals creamy-green to white, spreading to reflexed, purple-flowered populations are known from mountains in the A.C.T.

Fruit not winged.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and possibly wet sclerophyll forest and woodland, on rocky or disturbed situations on sedimentary and metamorphic substrates, above c. 750 m alt.; south from Bathurst-Orange district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET