PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astrotricha obovata Makinson
Family Araliaceae
Astrotricha obovata Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Astrotricha sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub 0.6–1.0 m high, suckering from base; branchlets with a dense, close, firm indumentum; hairs rather minute throughout.

Leaves oblong-obovate to obovate, or rarely narrowly oblong-elliptic, 1–3 cm long, 0.3–1 cm wide; apex obtuse or occasionally slightly emarginate; margins entire; upper surface lacking granules but with widely spaced or sometimes inconspicuous, rarely absent subconical projections 0.1–0.2 mm high, especially near margins; lower surface with a dense, firm indumentum; petiole 1.5–5 mm long.

Inflorescence to 6 cm long, inconspicuous on the plant, few-branched, branches with few flowers. Petals greenish yellow.

Fruit not winged.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland or forest on sandy soils on sandstone at 250-660 m alt., from St Albans and Kulnura area to Cessnock district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET