PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Astrotricha sp. b sensu harden (1992)
Family Araliaceae
Astrotricha sp. b sensu harden (1992) APNI*

Synonyms: Astrotricha asperifolia F.Muell. ex Klatt APNI*

Description: Erect diffuse shrub to c. 2 m high; branches with a dense, non-floccose indumentum.

Leaves very narrow-elliptic to sublinear, 50–135 mm long, 2.1–4.8 mm wide; apex obtuse to subacute, occasionally with a slight mucro; margins recurved; upper surface rough, usually with both small granules and larger (to 0.2 mm high) subconical asperities, often the latter linked by short wandering ridges; lower surface densely hairy; petiole 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescence 6–30 cm long, hairy throughout. Petals not reflexed, cream to very pale green.

Fruit not winged.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on sedimentary-derived soils in the Kangaroo Valley and Milton and Conjola areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET