PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asystasia gangetica (L.) T.Anderson
Family Acanthaceae
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T.Anderson APNI*

Synonyms: Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha (Nees) Ensermu APNI*

Description: Lightly pubescent perennial herb. Stems to 130 cm, procumbent and rooting or clambering.

Leaves 3–8 cm long, ovate, thin-textured, bright green.

Flowers borne in one-sided racemes to 10 cm long; corolla 3 cm long or slightly more, tubular -campanulate, exceeding calyx lobes, to 3 cm across at apex, lobes flaring, lavender pink, paler within.

Fruit 2.5 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Two subspecies are sometimes recognised based on corolla size, A. gangetica subsp. gangetica and A. gangetica subsp. micrantha (Nees) Ensermu. Material in NSW is similar to the latter subspecies. However, these two subspecies are inadequate to describe the variation in this taxon, and are not recognised here. Pending further study Asystasia gangetica is best described as a species complex.

Text by J. Everett and D. Crayn (2001); edited KL Wilson (May 2009)
Taxon concept: R. Barker (Flora of Australia, Acanthaceae manuscript)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET